Privacy Policy


vet-n-pet DIRECT is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and our Privacy Policy has been created in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how we (“vet-n-pet DIRECT”) handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

What information do we collect?

When you place an order with us, or register as a customer or user of our website, or request catalogues or other marketing material from us you may give us personal information about yourself such as your name, address, email address, telephone number. Without this information we may not be able to fulfil your order or provide you with the services you have requested.

We may also collect additional personal information about you such as your activity on our website, the page that referred you to our website and your interaction with any digital marketing material you may have received from us.

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on websites across the internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. These cookies collect non-personally identifying information in the form of various usage and user metrics such as urls visited, IP address, purchase history and statistics when you visit our site.

You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preference Manager. You can also install the Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We may use your personal information to process and fulfil your order and ship your items to you. We may also provide your personal information, consisting of your name, address, telephone number and email address to our 3rd party vendors and shipping contractors only where that information is necessary for them to be able to fulfil your order and complete our service to you.

With your consent, we may also use your personal information to promote and market our product and service offering, or the products and services of others consisting of emails, catalogues and brochures. Marketing emails from us always include an unsubscribe option and you will only be resubscribed if you specifically undertake the necessary steps to do so. You can also opt out of standalone paper catalogue mailings by contacting us.

We may also use your information to modify, improve and enhance your shopping experience when visiting us online, or interacting with us via our call centre or our warehouse.

Some uses of your information will involve the transfer of that information outside of Australia to our chosen international business partners and service providers. Our international business partners and service providers are predominantly located in the United States, however from time to time we may need to disclose your information to service providers and business partners in other jurisdictions, particularly in the case of international shipping agencies for our international customers.

Will we disclose your personal information to others?

At vet-n-pet DIRECT your privacy is our priority. We do not sell, swap, trade or rent your personal information to anyone. We do use other companies and individuals such as shipping carriers, payment processors and 3rd party vendors to assist us in fulfilling your orders and serving you. However, the information we provide is restricted to only that which is required to fulfil their obligations and they are not authorised to use this information for any other purpose.

We also may disclose de-identified information (i.e. information with your personal identifiers removed) such as your click activity and other interactions with our website to 3rd parties for the purposes of statistics or for improving our service to you.

Do I have to disclose my personal information?

We only request personal information from individuals that is necessary for us to fulfil your orders or to provide additional services to you. You do not have to provide us with your personal information and you may choose to interact with us anonymously. However, we may be unable to complete any transactions with you that require the provision of your personal information such as the fulfilment of orders or the provision of other services to you.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can contact us at any time on 1300 726 966 or email us at support@vetnpetdirect.com.au to find out what personal information we hold about you and to request any changes to that information. You can also update your personal information via our website. Requests to access or change your information are free. There may be some instances where we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information according to exceptions listed in the Australian Privacy Principles 12.3.

Security

vet-n-pet DIRECT has taken considerable effort to ensure the security of your personal information. Our databases are protected by stringent round-the clock monitoring tools, controls and policies in order to provide the strongest level of security for our customers. All logins and subsequent data transmission is protected by strong 128-Bit SSL encryption providing the same level of encryption used by online banks. All stored personal information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user log-ons and physical security precautions. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or for any loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au